LMS Locomotive List by Class

Table 1 : List of Locomotives by Class as per the Ian Allen ABC of 1944
Table 2 : List of Ivatt Locomotives by Class as of the end of 1947

Notes

1) The standard method of steam locomotive classification is used in most cases, with a number relating to the locomotive's power (0 being the least powerful, 8 being the most) followed by the letter 'P' for passenger or 'F' for freight. The exceptions are non-standard classifications provided by myself for reference, and are as follows.

D : Diesel
DE : Diesel Electric
RM : Rail Motor
CE : Crane Engine
DR : Diesel Railcar
DAS : Diesel Articulated 3-Car Set
XP : Express passenger

The Fowler 0-10-0 banker is not given a classification, presumably as it was a one-off engine built specifically for banking trains up the Lickey Incline in Worcestershire.

2 - Names - the names list are not necessarily the official names of the class.   Some designs ended up with nicknames, some of which have been used in the above tables. 

4) I have classed 6202 a.ka "Turbomotive" a.k.a "Princess Anne" as a separate class to the remainder of the "Princess Royal" class, mainly due to the nature of its power plant, but partly due to the fact that one source refers to it becoming the sole example of the "Princess Anne" class after its 1952 British Rail rebuild.

4) Designers

Hughes, Fowler, Stanier, Ivatt : as detailed in "The CMEs"

Aspinall : J.A.F Aspinall (Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway)
Barton Wright : W Barton Wright (Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway)
Bowen Cooke : C.J Bowen-Cooke (London & North Western Railway)
Deeley : R M Deeley (Midland Railway)
D Drummond : Dugald Drummond (Caledonian Railway)
P Drummond : Peter Drummond (Glasgow & South Western Railway, Highland Railway)
Johnson : S W Johnson (Midland Railway)
Kirtley : M Kirtley (Midland Railway)
McIntosh : J F McIntosh (Caledonian Railway)
Park : J C Park (North London Railway)
Pettigrew : W F Pettigrew (Furness Railway)
Pickersgill : W Pickersgill (Caledonian Railway)
Smith : F G Smith (Highland Railway)
Webb : F.W. Webb (London & North Western Railway)
Whitelegg : T Whitelegg/R.H Whitelegg (London Tilbury & Southend)
Whale : G Whale (London & North Western Railway)

5) Wheel Arrangements

As per the standard Whyte Notation. Where a steam classification is used (0-7,'F' or 'P') and no letter is added to a wheel arrangement, the locomotive uses a tender.

T : Tank engine
ST : Staddle Tank

6) Numbers Built

The numbers in Table 1 represent the numbers built as of the publication of the 1944 ABC (some classes continued to be constructed after 1944).   The numbers in table 2 represent the numbers built at the end of 1947 (more were built after Nationalisation).   Where more information is given on a class, the totals in these sections indicate the final build totals of the class. 

 
Class
Name
Built
 Designer
 Wheel
Arrangement
 No. Built
 
 3P    1930  Fowler  2-6-2T  70  
 3P    1935  Stanier  2-6-2T  139  
 2P
   1914  Fowler  4-4-0  5  
 2P    1910  Johnson  4-4-0  18  
 2P    1912  Fowler  4-4-0  143  
 2P    1928  Fowler  4-4-0  136  
 3P    1912  Johnson  4-4-0  35  
 4P  1924  Fowler  4-4-0  230  
 4P  1902  Johnson  4-4-0  45  
 1P    1875  Johnson  0-4-4T  12  
 1P    1881  Johnson  0-4-4T  77  
 0F    1900  Johnson  0-4-0ST  3  
 0F    1907  Deeley  0-4-0T  10  
 1F    1878  Johnson  0-6-0T  114  
 2P    1900  Whitelegg  4-4-2T  18  
 3P    1923  Whitelegg/Fowler  4-4-2T  51  
 3F    1903  Whitelegg  0-6-2T  14  
   "Big Bertha"/Lickey Banker  1919  Fowler  0-10-0  1  
 4P    1927  Fowler  2-6-4T  125  
 4P    1935  Stanier  2-6-4T  206  
 4P    1934   Stanier  2-6-4T 37   
 5F  "Crab"  1926  Hughes/Fowler  2-6-0  245
 5F    1933  Stanier  2-6-0  40  
 2F    1876  Johnson  0-6-0  82  
 2F    1876   Johnson  0-6-0  57  
 2F    1878  Johnson  0-6-0  25  
 3F    1895  Johnson  0-6-0  11  
 3F    1896  Johnson  0-6-0  10  
 2F    1878  Johnson
 0-6-0
 108  
 3F    1885  Johnson/Deeley  0-6-0  327  
 3F    1906  Johnson/Deeley  0-6-0  60  
 4F    1911  Fowler  0-6-0  772
 5P5F  "Black Five"  1934  Stanier  4-6-0  495  
 5XP  "Patriot"  1930  Fowler  4-6-0  52
 5XP  "Jubilee"  1934  Stanier  4-6-0  191  
 5XP  "Claughton"  1930 Bowen- Cooke  4-6-0  1  
 6P  "Royal Scot"  1927  Fowler  4-6-0  71
 7P  "Princess Royal"  1933  Stanier  4-6-2  12
 7P  "Turbomotive"  1933  Stanier  4-6-2  1  
 7P   "Princess Coronation"/"Duchess"  1937  Stanier  4-6-2  29
 2P    1932  Stanier  0-4-4T  10  
 1P    1877  Webb  2-4-0T  1  
 1P    1890  Webb  2-4-2T  79  
 2P    1890  Aspinall  2-4-2T  1  
 2P    1898  Webb  0-6-2T  30  
 0F    1932  Stanier  0-4-0ST  5  
 D    ?  ?  0-6-0  1  
 DE    ?  ?  0-6-0  40  
 2F    1928  Fowler  0-6-0T  10  
   Sentinal  1929  ?  0-4-0  7  
 3F    1899  Johnson  0-6-0T  60  
 3F  "Jinty"  1924  Fowler  0-6-0T  422
 2F    1882  Webb  0-6-2T  112  
 1F    1901  Webb  0-4-2ST  2  
 6F    1911  Bowen-Cooke  0-8-2ST  16  
 7F    1923  Beames  0-8-4T  30  
 -    1927  Fowler  2-6-6-2T  33  
 8F    1935  Stanier  2-8-0  372 More Info
 6F  G1 Class  1892  Webb  0-8-0  6  
 7F  G2A Class  1915  Webb/Whale/ Bowen-Cooke  0-8-0  258  
 7F  G2 Class  1921  Bowen-Cooke  0-8-0  60  
 7F    1929  Fowler  0-8-0  175  
 5P    1908  Hughes  4-6-0  10  
 RM    1906  ?  0-4-0T  2  
 2P    1889  Aspinall  2-4-2T  154  
 3P    1889  Aspinall/Hughes  2-4-2T  37  
 0F  1891  Aspinall  0-4-0ST  23  
 2F    1877  Barton Wright  0-6-0ST 102  
 1F    1897  Aspinall  0-6-0T  5  
 3F    1904  Pettigrew  0-6-2T  1  
 2F    1887  Barton Wright  0-6-0  29  
 3F    1889  Aspinall  0-6-0  290  
 3F    1913  Pettigrew  0-6-0  6  
 3F    1909  Hughes  0-6-0  46  
 6F    1901  Aspinall  0-8-0  20  
 7F    1912  Hughes  0-8-0  27  
 7F    1914  Fowler  2-8-0  11  
 2P    1898  McIntosh  4-4-0  10  
 2P  "Loch"  1898  Jones  4-4-2  3  
 2P  "Ben"  1898  Drummond  4-4-2  15  
 3P    1900  McIntosh  4-4-0  1  
 3P    1907  McIntosh  4-4-0  2  
 3P    1910  McIntosh  4-4-0  21  
 3P    1916  Pickersgill  4-4-0  48  
 3P    1922  McIntosh  4-6-0  1  
 4P    1925  Pickersgill  4-6-0  25  
 3P    1900  Drummond  4-6-0  7  
 3P    1915  Smith  4-6-0  2  
 4P    1919  Cumming  4-6-0  7  
 0P    1885  Drummond  0-4-2ST  1  
 0P    1905  Drummond  0-4-4T  3  
 1P    1886  Drummond  0-4-4T  1  
 2P    1885  McIntosh  0-4-4T  32  
 2P    1900  McIntosh  0-4-4T  82  
 2P    1925  McIntosh  0-4-4T  10  
 4P    1917  Pickersgill  4-6-2T  12  
 0F    1885  Drummond  0-4-0ST  14  
 2F    1912  McIntosh  0-6-0T  23  
 3F    1896  McIntosh  0-6-0T  147  
 3F    1915  Drummond  0-6-2T  8  
 2F    1883  Drummond  0-6-0  244  
 3F    1899  McIntosh  0-6-0  96  
 3F    1899  McIntosh  0-6-0  3  
 3F    1918  Pickersgill  0-6-0  24  
 3F    1919  Pickersgill  0-6-0  7  
 3F    1900  Drummond   0-6-0  11  
 3F    1899  McIntosh  0-6-0  96  
 3F    1899  McIntosh  0-6-0  3  
 3F    1918  Pickersgill  0-6-0  24  
 3F    1919  Pickersgill  0-6-0  7  
 3F    1900  Drummond   0-6-0  11  
 4F    1915  Drummond   2-6-0  4  
 3F    1912  McIntosh  2-6-0  4  
 3F    1912  McIntosh  4-6-0  2  
 4F    1918  Cumming  4-6-0  18  
 1P    1866  Kirtley  2-4-0  2  
 1P    1876  Johnson  2-4-0  3  
 2F    1868  Kirtley  0-6-0  11  
 3P  "Precursor"  1904  Whale  4-4-0  4  
 4P  "Prince of Wales"  1911  Bowen-Cooke  4-6-0  22  
 CE    1858  Sharpe-Stewart  0-4-2ST  1  
 2F    1891  Webb  0-6-0ST  2  
 2F    1879  Park  0-6-0T  15  
 2F    1882  Webb  0-6-0T  48  
 2F    1873  Webb  0-6-0  62  
 2F    1887  Webb  0-6-0  104  
 DR    1933  Leyland  0-6-0  4  
 RM    1905  Whale  1  
 DAS    1938  ?  1  
 2F                               1946   Ivatt                        2-6-0   20  
 2P    1946  Ivatt  2-6-2T   10   
 4F  "Flying Pigs"  1947  Ivatt  2-6-0  3
 DE    1947  Ivatt  Co-Co  2  
Sphere of Influence
LMS Line Diagram - England
LMS Line Diagram - Scotland
LMS Line Diagram - Wales
LMS Line Diagram - Ireland
Sphere of Influence
Locomotive Overview
Locomotive List
Locomotives
Introduction to the LMS
Time Line
Safety on the LMS
Bibliography
Introduction
The Presidents
The Chief Mechanical Engineers
Biographies
Railways of the Forest of Dean
Railways of the Vale of Evesham
R J Kyte Photography
My Other Sites
Contact Me